background

KgosKerm

Negative Coggins Test Required for Equine Entry to the Wyoming State Fair

image description

DOUGLAS, WY - As part of the ongoing effort to protect animal health at the Wyoming State Fair, all equine entering the 100th Wyoming State Fair must have a negative Equine Infectious Anemia (Coggins) test regardless of the state of origin.

Horse/equine exhibitors, event contestants, rodeo stock contractors and all other equine preparing to enter the grounds will be required to have a copy of the negative EIA test at the animal health check in and that information must also be on their certificate of veterinary health inspection. All of the EIA testing must be done only at APHIS approved laboratories so please make arrangements to have these tests completed before the fair.

The requirements are in place this year due to the presence of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police and the requirements placed on them to be able to return to Canada. The negative EIA test requirement for out of state origin equine that has been in place will continue to be in place during the 100th State Fair and equine of Wyoming origin will also need the negative test to enter the grounds this year. In order to facilitate this momentous event with more people and animals than normal coupled with special circumstances, extra precautions are needed to ensure animal health at the fair.

Equine Infectious Anemia (EIA), also called Swamp Fever, is a viral disease of equine species for which there is no prevention, no treatment, and no cure. Swamp Fever is found periodically in Wyoming and it spreads through insect bites and without a way to treat or cure the disease, the only prevention is to keep infected animals away.

For further information or questions, please contact Dr. Jim Logan, WY State Veterinarian at (307) 421-1682; Dr. Bob Meyer, WY Assistant State Veterinarian at (307) 256-0952; Dr. Chris Strang, WLSB Field Veterinarian at (307) 256-4019; or James Goodrich, Wyoming State Fair Director at (307) 358-2398.

Share this post

Submit to DeliciousSubmit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TechnoratiSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn
Category: regional news

Most Recent News

  • REGIONAL NEWS

    image description
    Wyoming Women of Influence

    Wyoming Governor Matt Mead presented the 2015 Women of Influence Lifetime Achievement Award to Jackson hotelier Clarene Law.

     

    read more 
  • REGIONAL NEWS

    image description
    North Platte Board Of Realtors Softball Tournament

    Results from the Realtor Tournament with pictures

     

     

    read more 
  • REGIONAL NEWS

    image description
    Straight line winds & possible Microburst

    Friday Night's Quick Burst of Weather. 

     

    read more 
  • REGIONAL NEWS

    image description
    Farmer's market utilizing online technology

    06-24-16

    A new online Farmer's Market is coming to a computer near you serving Southeast Wyoming.

     

    read more 

Recent Sports Stories

  • image description
    Scores

    Bridgeport Swim Meet 2016-06/11/2016

    Meet Summary Seed Results

    Torrington Swim Team

     

     

    1 Banister, Madyson - Female - Age: 8 - DOB: 6/2/2007

    #27 Girls 8&U 25 Fly Finals NT 42.75 (2) 17

    #57 Girls 8&U 25 Breast Finals NT 38.06 (3) 16

    #77 Girls 8&U 25 Free Finals NT 32.64 (6) 13

    2 Casper, Daniel - Male - Age: 13 - DOB: 9/5/2002

    #22 Boys 13-14 100 Free Finals NT 1:37.59 (9) 9

    #42 Boys 13-14 50 Back Finals NT 48.88 (1) 20

    Meet Record : 51.11S

    #54 Boys 13-14 200 Free Finals NT 3:47.34 (3) 16

    #62 Boys 13-14 50 Breast Finals NT 56.38 (7) 12

    3 Cunningham, Kaye - Female - Age: 18 - DOB: 8/19/1997

    #25 Girls 15-18 100 Free Finals 1:18.50 1:29.38 (5) 14

    #35 Women 15-18 50 Fly Finals 41.99 50.90 (1) 20

    #75 Girls 15-18 100 IM Finals NT 1:52.04 (1) 20

    #85 Girls 15-18 50 Free Finals 33.64 41.21 (6) 13

    4 Davila, Natalie - Female - Age: 16 - DOB: 6/23/1999

    #25 Girls 15-18 100 Free Finals NT 1:34.25 (6) 13

    #65 Girls 15-18 50 Breast Finals NT 55.91 (5) 14

    #75 Girls 15-18 100 IM Finals NT 1:52.90 (2) 17

    #85 Girls 15-18 50 Free Finals NT 41.00 (5) 14

    5 Dykes, Abby - Female - Age: 7 - DOB: 1/9/2009

    #37 Girls 8&U 25 Back Finals 38.56 43.03 (10) 7

    #57 Girls 8&U 25 Breast Finals NT 49.39 (9) 9

    #77 Girls 8&U 25 Free Finals 31.05 29.59 (5) * 14

    6 Dykes, Andy - Female - Age: 5 - DOB: 7/26/2010

    #37 Girls 8&U 25 Back Finals NT 48.00 (14) 3

    #77 Girls 8&U 25 Free Finals 49.13 51.31 (14) 3

    7 Flanagan, Caitlyn - Female - Age: 13 - DOB: 4/17/2003

    #23 Girls 13-14 100 Free Finals NT 1:45.98 (7) 12

    #33 Girls 13-14 50 Fly Finals NT 1:05.79 (5) 14

    #73 Girls 13-14 100 IM Finals NT 2:14.27 (3) 16

    #83 Girls 13-14 50 Free Finals NT 47.77 (6) 13

    8 Flanagan, Lexie - Female - Age: 12 - DOB: 4/15/2004

    #21 Girls 11-12 100 Free Finals NT 1:38.76 (8) 11

    #71 Girls 11-12 100 IM Finals NT 2:02.69 (4) 15

    #81 Girls 11-12 50 Free Finals NT 43.08 (8) 11

    9 Hall, Kristina - Female - Age: 11 - DOB: 11/10/2004

    #21 Girls 11-12 100 Free Finals 1:38.39 1:48.36 (12) 5

    #41 Girls 11-12 50 Back Finals 50.28 58.72 (12) 5

    #61 Girls 11-12 50 Breast Finals 1:05.39 1:11.24 (14) 3

    #81 Girls 11-12 50 Free Finals NT 47.77 (12) 5

    10 Heilbrun, Shelby - Female - Age: 13 - DOB: 6/12/2002

    #23 Girls 13-14 100 Free Finals 1:18.95 1:30.40 (3) 16

    #63 Girls 13-14 50 Breast Finals 46.79 53.14 (2) 17

    #83 Girls 13-14 50 Free Finals 36.23 39.20 (2) 17

    11 Jespersen, Avey - Female - Age: 11 - DOB: 3/4/2005

    #21 Girls 11-12 100 Free Finals NT 1:45.50 (11) 6

    #41 Girls 11-12 50 Back Finals 49.49 57.76 (11) 6

    #61 Girls 11-12 50 Breast Finals 57.68 1:05.66 (11) 6

     

    #81 Girls 11-12 50 Free Finals 44.44 49.70 (13) 4

    12 Jespersen, Nora - Female - Age: 7 - DOB: 3/26/2009

    #37 Girls 8&U 25 Back Finals 34.89 34.94 (5) 14

    #57 Girls 8&U 25 Breast Finals NT 50.00 (10) 7

    13 Krueger, Danielle - Female - Age: 11 - DOB: 7/29/2004

    #31 Girls 11-12 50 Fly Finals NT 56.89 (5) 14

    #41 Girls 11-12 50 Back Finals 48.06 50.46 (1) 20

    #71 Girls 11-12 100 IM Finals 1:51.23 DQ

    #81 Girls 11-12 50 Free Finals 37.79 43.70 (9) 9

    14 Krueger, Tiffany - Female - Age: 8 - DOB: 9/13/2007

    #17 Girls 8&U 50 Free Finals NT 53.79 (1) 20

    Meet Record : 56.52S

    #37 Girls 8&U 25 Back Finals 27.63 27.65 (1) 20

    Meet Record : 28.48S

    #77 Girls 8&U 25 Free Finals 27.86 23.54 (1) * 20

    Meet Record : 24.36S

    15 Lay, Brooke - Female - Age: 14 - DOB: 4/8/2002

    #23 Girls 13-14 100 Free Finals 1:24.85 1:35.23 (4) 15

    #43 Girls 13-14 50 Back Finals 45.80 51.90 (2) 17

    #63 Girls 13-14 50 Breast Finals 54.68 1:00.75 (7) 12

    #83 Girls 13-14 50 Free Finals 37.46 42.45 (3) 16

    16 Morel, Chloe - Female - Age: 15 - DOB: 9/3/2000

    #25 Girls 15-18 100 Free Finals 1:13.43 1:21.42 (3) 16

    #45 Girls 15-18 50 Back Finals 36.97 42.04 (2) 17

    Meet Record : 44.82S

    #65 Girls 15-18 50 Breast Finals 43.89 49.36 (3) 16

    #85 Girls 15-18 50 Free Finals 31.73 35.74 (2) 16.5

    17 Randolph, Joseph - Male - Age: 15 - DOB: 5/2/2001

    #24 Boys 15-18 100 Free Finals NT 1:33.57 (5) 14

    #44 Boys 15-18 50 Back Finals NT 1:10.20 (6) 13

    #64 Boys 15-18 50 Breast Finals NT 49.07 (5) 14

    #84 Boys 15-18 50 Free Finals NT 42.91 (8) 11

    18 Randolph, Timothy - Male - Age: 13 - DOB: 1/19/2003

    #22 Boys 13-14 100 Free Finals NT 1:32.53 (5) 14

    #62 Boys 13-14 50 Breast Finals NT 46.77 (1) 20

    #72 Boys 13-14 100 IM Finals NT 1:45.48 (2) 17

    19 Redmond, Lizzy - Female - Age: 13 - DOB: 2/1/2003

    #43 Girls 13-14 50 Back Finals NT 1:22.37 (9) 9

    #63 Girls 13-14 50 Breast Finals NT 1:37.42 (11) 6

    #83 Girls 13-14 50 Free Finals NT 55.71 (11) 6

    20 Ringrose, Lola - Female - Age: 10 - DOB: 8/30/2005

    #39 Girls 9-10 25 Back Finals NT 35.19 (15) 2

    #79 Girls 9-10 25 Free Finals NT 31.58 (13) 4

    21 Ringrose, Ruby - Female - Age: 12 - DOB: 8/7/2003

    #21 Girls 11-12 100 Free Finals 1:44.98 1:54.56 (14) 3

    #31 Girls 11-12 50 Fly Finals 58.03 1:03.92 (6) 13

    #81 Girls 11-12 50 Free Finals 45.79 49.90 (16) 1

    22 Roberts, Peyton - Female - Age: 11 - DOB: 8/20/2004

    #41 Girls 11-12 50 Back Finals 58.42 1:07.45 (14) 3

    23 Romero, Ernesto - Male - Age: 10 - DOB: 8/12/2005

    #38 Boys 9-10 25 Back Finals 33.71 31.91 (1) * 20

    #78 Boys 9-10 25 Free Finals 33.51 29.12 (6) * 13

    24 Stokes, Teryn - Female - Age: 9 - DOB: 6/28/2006

    #19 Girls 9-10 50 Free Finals 23.07 51.18 (7) 12

    #39 Girls 9-10 25 Back Finals NT 28.22 (4) 15

    #79 Girls 9-10 25 Free Finals 18.55 21.31 (2) 17

    25 Stokes, Tyne - Female - Age: 12 - DOB: 2/20/2004

    #6 Women 11-12 200 IM Finals 3:06.41 3:20.85 (1) 20

    Meet Record : 4:08.20S

    #51 Women 11-12 200 Free Finals 2:43.35 3:03.80 (1) 20

    Meet Record : 3:54.06S

    #71 Girls 11-12 100 IM Finals 1:22.86 1:30.52 (1) 20

    Meet Record : 1:37.52S

    #97 Women 11-12 400 Free Finals 5:57.62 6:37.74 (1) 20

    Meet Record : 7:06.88S

    26 Stull, Natalie - Female - Age: 12 - DOB: 3/5/2004

    #61 Girls 11-12 50 Breast Finals NT 1:00.32 (10) 7

    #81 Girls 11-12 50 Free Finals 58.09 58.78 (21)

    27 Walker, Emma - Female - Age: 11 - DOB: 3/11/2005

    #21 Girls 11-12 100 Free Finals 1:18.23 1:28.59 (4) 15

    #31 Girls 11-12 50 Fly Finals 42.72 47.56 (2) 17

    Meet Record : 49.58S

    #61 Girls 11-12 50 Breast Finals 50.97 56.52 (2) 17

    #81 Girls 11-12 50 Free Finals 35.54 39.30 (2) 17

    28 Wolfe, Griffin - Male - Age: 9 - DOB: 10/9/2006

    #18 Boys 9-10 50 Free Finals 52.02 1:01.55 (4) 15

    #38 Boys 9-10 25 Back Finals 26.43 31.93 (2) 17

    #78 Boys 9-10 25 Free Finals 22.02 26.84 (3) 16

    29 Wunibald, Bethany - Female - Age: 12 - DOB: 12/30/2003

    #31 Girls 11-12 50 Fly Finals 53.15 53.54 (3) 16

    #61 Girls 11-12 50 Breast Finals 53.77 58.21 (6) 13

    #71 Girls 11-12 100 IM Finals 1:52.87 2:03.15 (5) 14

    Relay Seed Prelims Finals

    1 Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

    #11 Mixed 8 & Under 100 Medley Relay NT 2:33.82 (3) 32

    2 Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

    #12 Mixed 9-10 100 Medley Relay 1:52.75 2:32.17 (6) 26

    3 Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

    #13 Mixed 11-12 200 Medley Relay 2:55.94 3:27.49 (1) 40

    4 Torrington Swim Team - 'B'

    #13 Mixed 11-12 200 Medley Relay 3:29.67 3:56.83 (5) 28

    5 Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

    #14 Mixed 13-14 200 Medley Relay NT 2:54.78 (1) 40

    6 Torrington Swim Team - 'B'

    #14 Mixed 13-14 200 Medley Relay NT 3:48.05 (7) 24

    7 Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

    #15 Mixed 15-18 200 Medley Relay 2:41.02 3:01.87 (3) 32

    8 Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

    #86 Mixed 8 & Under 100 Freestyle Relay NT 2:13.47 (2) 34

    9 Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

    #87 Mixed 9-10 100 Freestyle Relay 1:40.58 1:52.69 (4) 30

    Torrington Swim Team

    10 Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

    #88 Mixed 11-12 200 Freestyle Relay 2:33.07 3:02.58 (2) 34

    11 Torrington Swim Team - 'B'

    #88 Mixed 11-12 200 Freestyle Relay 3:12.12 3:35.12 (5) 28

    12 Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

    #89 Mixed 13-14 200 Freestyle Relay NT 2:40.01 (3) 32

    13 Torrington Swim Team - 'B'

    #89 Mixed 13-14 200 Freestyle Relay NT 2:42.65 (4) 30

    14 Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

    #90 Mixed 15-18 200 Freestyle Relay 2:13.59 2:40.09 (4) 30

    Torrington Swim Team Total Individual Entries: 93 - Total Relays: 14

    read more 
  • image description
    KGOS –AM Sports Radio Live

    We’re your live sports radio station in Wyoming. Catch all of the local sports action and news you want!

    read more 

CALENDAR OF EVENTS